.


THE MOST FROM THE COAST !

..


 Coastweek website


XINHUA NEWS SERVICE REPORTS FROM THE AFRICAN CONTINENT

 

Coastweek -- The Swimming Team of Aga Khan Academy Mombasa wins the Overall Shield in The CASA Junior Swimming Championships.

Aga Khan Academy Scoop CASA Junior Swimming Shield

Coastweek -- The Coast Amateur Swimming Association (CASA) just concluded one of its most successful swimming competitions over the weekend.

The boys and girls category attracted Kivukoni from Kilifi, Jaffery U 11, Jaffery U 13 and Aga Khan Academy.

The Boys tournament started with Jaffery (U13) beating their younger compatriots Jaffery (U11) 2 - 0 with a brace from striker Ammar Shigog. The other match results were as follows;

Kivukoni (U11) 1 - 1 Jaffery (U13) (Scorers: Kivukoni - Baraka Kitsao and Jaffery - Ammar Shigog)

Jaffery (U11) 0 - 3 Aga Khan Academy (U13) - (Scorers Zahran Vergero 2, Colin Okeno 1)

Jaffery (U13) 0 - 3 Aga Khan Academy (U13) - (Scorers Zahran Vergero 2, CalvinNgang 1)

Jaffery (U11) 2 - 3 Kivukoni (U11) - (Scorers: Jaffery - Mohammed Talib 2, Kivukoni - Shaun Jeremy 2, Elvis Kipkoech 1)

Kivukoni (U11) 1 - 3 Aga Khan Academy (U13) - (Scorers: Kivukoni Kalvin Kazungu, Aga Khan Academy - Collin Okeno 3)

The CASA Junior Swimming Championships attracted over 500 swimmers from Aga Khan Academy Mombasa, Bandari Swim Club, Braeburn Mombasa International, Light Academy Mombasa, Oshwal Academy Mombasa, Nyali Primary School, Dolphins Swim Club, Mombasa Aquatics, Tudor Swimming Club, Blue Ocean Swim Club, Jaffery Academy Mombasa, Aga Khan Primary School and two individual swimmers of ages 11 years and under, was held at the Aga Khan Academy Pool Mombasa.

The Aga Khan Academy won the overall shield by earning 505 points when they scooped thirty two gold medals, thirteen silver medals and twelve bronze medals through Elliana Maina, Ethan Maina, Tendo Mua-Musoke, Mahin Patel, Alexandra Hart, Tugi Mwige, Ivan Hart, Michael Odhiambo, Ameir Muravej, Joshua Masakha, Sathyam Gohil, Naiwoga Mutinda, Fatima Kanji, Samaria Akeno, Tracy Serem, Martin Agutu, Ameer Meghji, Manal Idow, Nahal Swaleh, Haiqa Umeir, Xamara Mbugua, Haytham Muses, Patel Mahin, Kiethi Gitahi, Samira Gulamali, Manha Khan, Joy Masakha, Nelima Marylyn, Lauren Okeyo, Ilhaam Hassanali, Abdulrahim Baradia, Atika Mula, Eddie Odhiambo, Aker Mutinda, Yaana Mbugua, Janaan Abass, Sanaa Gulamhussein and Harvi Vekaria.

Swimmers of Bandari Swim Club received 343.50 points, giving their club the second position in the overall score by collecting a total of nineteen gold medals, fourteen silver medals and twelve bronze medals through Amamaarah Natha, Aayan Natha, Iqbaal Bayusuf, Duini Caffini, Jasmine Pendo, Adam Abdulmalik, Tariq Salim Kitendo, Hakeem Salim Kitendo, Aashika Varia, Lisa Ogwapit, Sudais Talal, Suleiman MohamedShafi, Saleh Bayusuf, Dyven Andrews, Zahra Yusufali, Rashida Taherali, Aarav Shah, Rehaan Vaiani, Adnan Huzeifa, Hamud Abeid and Mohammad Abdulrahim.

Tshomela Muriuki, Emma Wambui, Natasha Thuranira, Nael Kimathi, Kian Shah, Imani Waganagwa, Andrew Okoth, Jabali Ondari, Karlson Mungai, Daniel Katisya, Bakhita Wambongo, Ayushi Majithia, Reyna Shah, Nusaiba Balala, Samuel Kareko, Doshi Romir, Jivat Agravat, Khaliya Pirbhai, Alaina Lalji, Camara Mugalitsi, Ibrahim Mohamed, Arav Pandya, Dhairyan Shah, Trisha Tayari, Nicole Akinyi, Isabela Masira of Oshwal Academy Mombasa came in third position with 268 points after winning a total two gold medals, fourteen silver medals and twelve bronze medals.

Nyali Primary School received one gold medal, fourteen silver medals and nine bronze medals though Ally Jamal, Haadiyah Jamal, Tracy Chemtai, Ignatius Ayeko, Fred Imani, Isaiah Munene, Andrew Ngeshu, James Mugo, Issac Kageni, Khunais Khuweylid, Hamid Ahmed, Lindsey Nduta, Everlyn Wambuga, Lidya Atieno, Amy Weloba, Adnan Abdulaziz, Brown Mitsanze, Jeremy Angore, Kyle Mugo, Talli Kikwai, Mathew Gitonga, Ethan Mbithe and Jeremy Mwamisi, positioning their school in fourth place as their earned 205.50 points.

Coastweek -- The Girls Swimming Team of Aga Khan Academy Mombasa win the First Position, Second position was taken by Oshwal Academy and third position was for Bandari Swim Club.

With ten gold medals and three bronze medals, Braeburn Mombasa International got fifth place with 104 points through Neema Ruwa, Jake Trento, Ciara Flynn, Jordan Rune, Natalie Kimanthi and Nicole Morgan.

Light Academy Mombasa earned seventy six points with three gold medals, two silver medals and five bronze medals through Amina Sheikh, Hashim Sheikh, Mohammed Sheikh, Hashim Sheikh, Qirana Aysha, Meytha Swaleh and Joy Wakhu, positioning them sixth position.

With fifty four points, Tudor Swimming Club was positioned seventh place where they received five silver medals and three bronze medals through Kelsey Mukabwa and Michael Arowo.

Dolphins Swim Club came in eighth place with forty two points as they were awarded one gold medal, two silver medals and two bronze medals through Aryan Joseph and Sabbah Leunoto.

The ninth position was earned by Aga Khan Primary School with twenty seven points through Ali Abrary, Jabir Shouib, Abdulrazaq Bashir and Cristiano Richard giving them a total of four bronze medals.

With twenty six points, Blue Ocean Swim Club took tenth place as they earned three silver medals and two bronze medals through Zikra Jaffer.

Clara Mbodze won two bronze medals as an individual entry as she positioned herself in eleventh position with twenty three points.

Hibbah Kasmani won one gold medal, one silver medal and one bronze medal for Mombasa Aquatics Club giving her club twelve place with eighteen points.

Octopus Swimming Club came in thirteenth place with two points and Jaffery Academy Mombasa won eight bronze medals through Ayaan Abdulsattar, Mohamed T. Karamali, Aliredha Gulamabbas and Mohammed Abdulaziz.

In the Girl’s category, the team of The Aga Khan Academy took first position with 271 points, followed by Oshwal Academy with 139 points.

Bandari Swim Club won third place with 125 points while the fourth position was taken by Nyali Primary School with 67 points.

Braeburn Mombasa International took fifth place with 66 points, Light Academy Mombasa took sixth place with 55 points, with 32 points Tudor Swimming Club took seventh place, Clara Mbodze took eighth place with 23 points with Blue Ocean Swim Club.

Mombasa Aquatics took ninth place with 18 points, while Aga Khan Primary School took eleventh place with 2 points.

The Aga Khan Academy Boys team took first position with 234 points in the Boy’s category; Bandari Swim Club took second place with 218.50 points while Nyali Primary School took third place with 138.50 points.

Fourth place was won by Oshwal Academy Mombasa with 129 points, Dolphins Swim Club Club took fifth position with 42 points, with 38 points Braeburn Mombasa International took sixth position, Aga Khan Primary School took seventh position with 25 points; and with 22 points Tudor Swimming Club took eighth position.

Light Academy Mombasa came in ninth with twenty one points, Blue Ocean Swim Club came in tenth with 3 points and with 2 points, and Octopus Swimming Club took eleventh position.

The organizers were very pleased with the smooth flow of the event as they were putting their new investment, The Dolphin Wireless Stopwatch System to the test.

The new system significantly reduces the amount of effort required to run a meet and manage data.

The system has improved accuracy compared to manual swimming stopwatches by transferring all timed data wirelessly to meet manager.

The committee also initiated posting of results on meet mobile allowing parents, spectators, coaches or any interested party to have immediate results as and when received.

For CASA, the weekend was a big leap towards improving the sport at the coast and it was a truly successful event with its spectators appreciating the efforts of its organizers.

The organizers would also like to thank Mr. Anthony Murithi, a swimming coach from Nairobi for coming down to assist CASA Technical secretary to run the system smoothly for the first time.

Coastweek -- The Aga Khan Academy Boys team took first position; Bandari Swim Club took second place and the third position was won by Nyali Primary School.

             

 

Remember: you read it first at coastweek.com !


BestWestern Swiss Cottage Hotel London | Coastweek

 

TO ADVERTISE ON THIS WEB SITE:  www.coastweek.com
Please contact

MOMBASA - GULSHAN JIVRAJ, Mobile: 0722 775164 Tel: (+254) (41) 2230130 /
Wireless: 020 3549187 e-mail: info@coastweek.com

NAIROBI - ANJUM H. ASODIA, Mobile: 0733 775446 Tel: (+254) (020) 3744459
e-mail: anjum@asodia.co.ke

 
    © Coastweek Newspapers Limited               Tel: (+254) (41) 2230130  |  Wireless: 020 3549187  |  E-mail: info@coastweek.com