Diamond Trust Bank banner | Coastweek


THE MOST FROM THE COAST !

..


 Coastweek website


XINHUA NEWS SERVICE REPORTS FROM THE AFRICAN CONTINENT

 
Coastweek -- The Swimming Team of Oshwal Academy Mombasa win the Overall Shield in The CASA Junior Sprints and Relays Swimming Competition.
Oshwal Swimmers Win Junior Sprints, Relays Competition  

Coastweek -- Aga Khan Academy, Aga Khan Nursery, Bandari Swim Club, Blue Ocean Swim Club, Braeburn Mombasa International, Busy Bee School, Dolp-hins Swim Club, Jaffery Academy Mombasa, Kivukoni Creek Club, Loreto Mombasa, Nyai Primary School, Shree Swaminarayan Academy and Tudor Swimming Club took part in the Coast Amateur Swimming Association (CASA) Junior Sprints and Relays Swim-ming Competition held last weekend at the Aga Khan Academy pool.

The event catered for all children of ages 9 years and under where they swam in their age group of 5 years.

Bandari Swim Club won a total of 33 gold medals, 2 silver medals and 9 bronze medals through Iqbal Bayusuf, Aayan Natha, Duini Caffini, Ammarah Sayed, Aqua Ogwapit, Wangare Wadhoni, Maya Shah, Dyven Andrews, Aarav Shah, Adam Abdulmalik, Hashim Sheikh, Hamud Abeid, Tariq Salim Kitendo, Amina Sheikh and Lisa Ogwapit.

Nael Kimati, Malia Kemunto, Aryan Joseph, Liam Manyala, Emma Wambui, Angel Sheba, Lola Gosse, Jasmine Njeri, Lemuel Manyala, Jabali Ondari, Naithan Tinashe, Samuel Kareko, Tshomela Muriuki, Najma Farah, Natasha Thuranira, Dhairyan Shah, Andrew Okoth, Muhammad Moosaje, Riyadh Abubakar, Shaan Shah and Neeshi Shavdia won 13 gold medals, 16 silver medals and 25 bronze medals for their scholl, Oshwal Academy Mombasa.

Aga Khan Academy Mombasa received 12 gold medals, 22 silver medals and 10 bronze medals through Elliana Maina, Ethan Maina, Samaria Akeno, Alexandra Hart, Manal Idow, Haiqa Umeir, Samira Gulamali, Ayman Ladha, Jordan Ribeiro, Tendo Mua Musoke, Joy Masakha, Lauren Okeyo, Joshua Masakha, Eddie Odiambo, Ameir Muravej, Pearl Juttla and Michael Odhiambo.

A total of 7 gold medals, 8 silver medals, and 1 bronze medal were awarded to Braeburn Mombasa International School through Neema Ruwa, Miniya Mwaluma, Samira Shahbal, Tais Motte, Jake Trento, Ndemwa Dennis, Olivia Gibbs and Jordan Rune.

Loreto Mombasa won 7 gold medals, 3 silver medals and 13 bronze medals through Kaycie Ingabe, Clara Mbodze, Gracious Wangui, Luke Achola, Charlce Warui, Xlavier For, Atieno Beryl, Nicole Cheptoo and Michaelle Ochola.

Patience Kiagi, Ally Jamal, Isaiah Munene, Wilkins Sironka, Ershton Nyongesa, Said Twalib, Amy Weloba, Lindsey Nduta, Everlyne Wambuga, Lidya Atieno and Fred Imani won 4 gold medals, 6 silver medals and 7 bronze medals for their school, Nyali Primary School.

Blue Ocean Swim Club was awarded 4 gold medals and 2 bronze medals through Maryam Karim, Khatija Pasta, Zia Jaffer and Ashwaq Fauz.

Triumph Hekima and Michael Arowo won a total of 1 gold medal, 5 silver medals and 2 bronze medals for their club, Tudor Swimming Club.

Shree Swaminarayan Acade-my won a total of 8 silver medals and 4 bronze medals from Jasmine Pendo, Jade Anna Omwenga and Mohamed Khandwalla.

Jammie Wambugu, David Kiago, Jeremy Mwamisi and Ethan Alela from Aga Khan Nursery won 4 silver medals and 2 bronze medals.

The relay team of Mohamed Karamali, Ayaan Abdulsattar, Mohammed Abdulaziz and Moh-amed Abbas Khan from Jaffery Academy Mombasa won 4 silver medals for their school.

Busy Bee School got to win 7 bronze medals through Kaizer Rehema, Angel Katuku, Ida Mailu and Kellan Wanyonyi.

Looking at the ranking in the girl’s team, Oshwal Academy Mombasa took the first position with 157.50 points, while the second position was scooped by The Aga Khan Academy with 136 points.

Bandari Swim Club settled in third place with 85 points whereas Braeburn Mombasa International took fourth position with 74 points, Loreto Mombasa fifth position with 70 points while Shree Swaminarayan Academy settled at sixth place with 58 points.

With 37 points, Nyali Primary School took seventh place and Busy Bee School was eighth with 31 points.

Blue Ocean Swim Club was positioned ninth place with 24 points, Tudor Swimming Club and Dolphins Swim Club both took tenth position with 3 points, and Kivukoni Creek Club took twelfth position with 2.50 points.

Bandari Swim Club was first in the boys category with 165 points, while Oshwal Academy Mombasa took at second place with 163 points.

With 70 points Nyali Primary School took third position and Aga Khan Academy Mombasa took fourth place with 64 points.

Loreto Mombasa took at fifth place with 48 points.

Tudor Swimming Club was sixth with 45 points, Braeburn Mombasa International seventh place with 37 points, Aga Khan Nursery eighth position with 28 points, and with 23 points Shree Swaminarayan Academy took ninth place.

Tenth position went to Jaffery Academy Mombasa with 21 points and Busy Bee School took eleventh place with 16 points.

In the combined teams, Oshwal Academy Mombasa took the first position with 320.50 points, while in Bandari Swim Club took second position with 250 points. With 200 points, Aga Khan Academy Mombasa was positioned third and Loreto Mombasa took fourth place with 118 points.

With 111 points, Braeburn Mombasa International took fifth place, Nyali Primary School sixth place with 107 points, Shree Swaminarayan Academy seventh place with 81 points, and with 48 points Tudor Swim-ming Club took eighth position.

Busy Bee School took ninth place with 47 points, Aga Khan Nurserytook tenth place with 28 points, Blue Ocean Swim Club took eleventh place with 24 points, Jaffery Academy took twelfth position with 21 points, Dolphins Swim Club took thirte-enth position with 3 points; and with 2.50 points Kivukoni Creek Club took fourteenth position.

CASA would like to congra-tulate its swimmers who repres-ented Kenya at the Confede-ration Africaine De Natation Amateur (CANA Zone IV) held in Bulawayo – Zimbabwe last month.

Special mention goes to Swaleh Talib who won 2 silver medals and 1 bronze medal; and Nobby Obuya who won 2 silver medals.

             

 

Remember: you read it first at coastweek.com !


 

TO ADVERTISE ON THIS WEB SITE:  www.coastweek.com
Please contact

MOMBASA - GULSHAN JIVRAJ, Mobile: 0722 775164 Tel: (+254) (41) 2230130 /
Wireless: 020 3549187 e-mail: info@coastweek.com

NAIROBI - ANJUM H. ASODIA, Mobile: 0733 775446 Tel: (+254) (020) 3744459
e-mail: anjum@asodia.co.ke

 
    © Coastweek Newspapers Limited               Tel: (+254) (41) 2230130  |  Wireless: 020 3549187  |  E-mail: info@coastweek.com